"And this is not all. Do ye not suppose that I know of these things for myself? Behold, I testify unto you that I do know that these things I have spoken are true. And how do ye suppose that I know of their surety? 46. Behold, I say unto you they are made known unto me by the Holy Spirit of God... 48. I say unto you, that whatsoever I shall say unto you, concerning that which is to come, is true; and I say unto you, that I know that Jesus Christ shall come, yea, the Son, the Only Begotten of the Father, full of grace, and mercy, and truth. And behold, it is he that cometh to take away the sins of the world, yea, the sins of every man who steadfastly believeth on his name. 49. And now I say unto you that this is the order after which I am called, yea, to preach unto my beloved brethren."
-Alma 5:45-46,48-49
"Come unto Christ and be perfected in him and deny yourselves of all ungodliness."
-Moroni 10:32

My Address: (I LOVE MAIL!)
Sister Zhenya Plumb
California Arcadia Mission
614 W. Foothill Blvd.
Arcadia, CA 91006-2030

Monday, February 29, 2016


Hey everyone! Ok this is my real weekly letter.

I hope everyone had a wonderful week!

This week went pretty well! I am still in love with this area so no
problems there.... In fact we spent most of our time at a convalescent
home this week! I freaking love old people! We did a service where we
just sang to them and played the ukulele. They loved it! And they sang
along too it was so adorable! That was the highlight of my week. So
this is called Ohana because (in case no one has seen lilo and stitch)
ohana means family and family means no one gets left behind or
This week we taught and learned a lot about the plan of
salvation or God's plan of happiness. Because of this great plan we are
able to be with our families forever, we are able to know our divine
nature or where we came from, we know our purpose on earth and we know
where we are going after this life.  I'm so very grateful to share
this great plan with everyone here in California. I know God loves us
and knows us all individually. I loved sharing that with people from
the Convalescent home.  They were so sweet and now I can't wait to be old.

Also Lynn our investigator agreed to be baptized last week! And she
has read all of pmg (Preach My Gospel - Missionary training book) and the pamphlets soooo...... She knows all our secrets! Hahaha no, she's so great and I love her so much she reminds me of my Grandma. Ah I love old people!

Love you all! Old and young ;)
Have a great week!
Sister Plumb

                                               Sister Plumb and Sister Vaea

                                                      Beautiful Archway!

                                                           Sister Plumb and Sister Vaea

                                                       COOL Bush!

                                                    A reminder of Home!

                                                                Twins Selfie!

Last pics in Glendale

Dear family and friends,
I can't believe it's already the end of the month!
Here are some picture that never got sent through last week! Also
sorry if some of you have not been receiving emails from me. The mylds
site has been a bit glitchy I heard for some missionaries.
These are from my last area in Glendale. 1 the Tzecs! Gigi Justine! 2.
The Berganzas! (They fed her every Sat. night for dinner when she was in Glendale!) 3. Kevin! 4. Our zone! 5. Sister Iaboo! Dang so many
                                       1. The Tzecs - Gigi and Justine

                                                 2. The Berganzas

                                                          3. Kevin

                                                      4. The Zone - Her group of missionaries she hangs out with on p-days, splits (they change companions for a day), etc.              

                                                   5. Goodbye Sister Iaboo (Zhenya's trainer) - She is back home now on her island of Kiribati.

Monday, February 22, 2016

Huntington! (Pasadena Area)

Hey all!
Sooooooooooooo I'm out of Glendale! It's sad, but good. I've been in
Glendale for 6 months which is also how long I have been out! Hahaha
yep can you all believe it?? It wasn't too long ago when I left good
ol CO to UT and now I'm in CA!

So Sister Iaboo, my trainer, went home on Monday. Ah it was tough
saying good bye. I may not ever see her again, but I'm glad to have
known her when I did. She is going to do great back at home sharing
the gospel to her family and friends.

Huntington is awesome! Nothing like Glendale or LA. Everyone we say hi
to says hi back, its amazing! And the sidewalks are so clean I have
walked on them with just my socks! The Ward members are so sweet too!
There is this one Ward member we call grandma because she drives us
everywhere and let's us use her wifi for planning. The church building
is also adorable! I'll have to send pics for you all next week!

We are teaching a lot of people here! Just got to set them all with
baptismal dates now :) this area is so nice and exactly what I need
right now.

Sorry I didn't email last week! It was crazy transfer day but I hope
you all had a wonderful week! It was hard to leave Glendale but I am
looking forward to the work to do in Huntington. I read Alma 26 today
and that's my goal at the end of my mission; to feel the great joy
that those great men had by bringing people closer to Christ through
faith, repentance, baptism and confirmation of the Holy Ghost and
helping them endure till the end.

Love you all!
Thank you to those who wrote me letters this week!

Sister Plumb

Last Pics in Glendale - Pizza Delivery and Melted Valentine's Chocolate Box

In Celebration of the Broncos Winning Super Bowl 50, we sent Domino's Pizza Delivery to Sister Plumb and Sister Ballard!

Melted Dove Chocolate Valentine box.  Hopefully it still tasted good!  Lol!

Tuesday, February 16, 2016

Valentine's Day/ 1st Transfer! - Now Sister Plumb ins in Huntington, Pasadena area

2/14/16 – A Mother's Sentiment 

To my adorable, amazing, fun loving, full of life, best smile, gorgeous daughter!  Since it is Valentine's day, I want you to know how much I love you!  I miss you terribly but I would not want you any other place.  You are doing the Lord's work and learning so many life lessons at such a young age that will prepare you for marriage, school, motherhood, and life in general.  I am so proud of you and your choices that have led you to where you are in your life.  We can feel the blessings that come from having a missionary.  The spirit has been in our home more abundantly teaching us how to love as our Savior loved.  We are learning everyday and repenting everyday and enjoying every minute of the journey.  We fall at times but are learning to use the Savior to help us get back up and use each other too for support.  So thank you for that missionary spirit that is blessing our lives!  We pray for your missionary successes daily and for your safety everyday!  Talking of safey, I saw some pepper spray that is a key chain the other day, seriously thinking do you think you need it? I know missionaries have the spirit protecting them but that doesn't mean bad things haven't happened before.  I am a worrying mom, but I will send it to you if you think it may help or I will surprise you and send it.  Let me know.  

I am sure you already do, but I know people like hearing from you and how you are doing. They tell me all the time. You are an example more than you know.  Just continue being your wonderful missionary self in your letters. They are great.  I am sure sometimes you are tired and don't feel like writing though, so at those times just remember what I said ;) and maybe it will inspire you - haha!

How was the pizza?  Did you get the Valentine package?  

I love you to the moon and back!  So happy I get to spend eternity with you!  I love my eternal family!

Love, Mom

Zhenya’s response 2/15/16-

Mommy! I love you so much!! Thank you for the chocolates! I am so
sorry I am emailing you late it was transfer day so I am now in
Huntington, Pasadena with sister Vaea! She is from Tonga and I came
out with her 6 months ago!
Thank you so much for that! This is amazing. So this week I actually
bought pepper spray hahaha but now I'm not in Glendale which is pretty
sketchy and Huntington is nicer and smaller so I will be blinking
mostly. Ya this week was crazy and I was getting a bit discouraged but
then I thought about that, that people back home are praying for me
and supporting me and there should be no reason to be discouraged. So
thank you so so much for that!

I got your package!!! Thank you so much for the chocolates!! And thank
you sooooooo much for the pizza! (I called Domino's and sent pizza to Zhenya and her companion as a way to celebrate the Broncos winning the SuperBowl). Sister Ballard and I really needed it. Hahaha it was a rough week for food so it was so worth it! 

Thank you! I love you so much!
Love you!
Sister Plumb

Saturday, February 13, 2016

People And Parrots

Hey! Hope you all had an awesome week! Well my week was pretty sweet!
It went super fast! We have been working with some different people, They are awesome! Leslie is ready to take lessons but we just don’t know how committed she is quite yet though. We stopped by that barber guy and he was happy to see us and we started to talk about religion but it was cut short because someone came into his office. But he would be an awesome Mormon!

We weren't able to meet with Gigi and Justine because they cancelled our
appointment last minute. Phil is doing great!! He loves learning about
this! But we have to switch him to the YSA Ward (Young Single Adult).

Ben is good, just continuing the lessons. We are going to set him with a date for Feburary 28th and we are super excited!

Also, we saw wild parrots! Ya they were just flying around, sitting on the power lines. It was pretty sweet! They sounded a lot prettier than the other birds when they sang!

Oh and I SAW THE OCEAN!!! Well kinda, it just looked like a silver line in the distance but none the less I saw the ocean!! It made my day! Yep this
week was awesome! GO BRONCOS!

Thank you for all your support and emails!!  Hope everyone has a wonderful week! Love you all!

Sister Plumb